Lynx (Lynx lynx)
The lynx (Lynx lynx) is the only wild feline species in Finland. As is typical of feline animals, it is the most predator-like of our large carnivores. Its diet consists almost entirely of mammals and birds. In ages past the lynx was usually only noted for its valuable fur.
The beautiful, spotted fur of the lynx has been a well sought after and pricey luxury item in Scandinavia since the Middle Ages. In the summer the lynx's coat is a reddish grey but in the winter it turns into a grey-white colour. The fur has brown or black spots and streaks in it. In the Middle Ages it was believed that there was no such grief that the beautiful fur of a lynx couldn't assuage.
Learn about large carnivores in Finland at largecarnivores.fi
Wed 22 Jun 2016 10:00:00 AM EEST
Finland has long experience in conserving large carnivores and managing their populations, and indeed there is wide interest abroad in the Finnish policy on large carnivores. This is why the Finnish suurpedot.fi website is now also available in English at largecarnivores.fi. This allows us to give information and take part in the exchange of information and views on large carnivores across Europe.
Largecarnivores.fi website offers a lot of information on the four large carnivores in Finland: wolf, bear, lynx and wolverine. Besides the highly popular details on the species and their tracks there is information on the conservation and management of large carnivores and their position in society.
“We wish to tell about the varying interests relating to large carnivores from the perspective of management, conservation or, for example, reindeer husbandry,” says Sami Niemi, Ministerial Adviser at the Finnish Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry.
The English language website is an information window on large carnivores in Finland for the international media, NGOs and all those interests in the matter.
The website is maintained by the Finnish Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Metsähallitus, the Finnish Wildlife Agency, the Natural Resources Institute Finland and the Ministry of the Environment.
Sami Niemi, Ministerial Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Finland, tel. +358 295 162 391, firstname.lastname@example.org
The lynx leaves tracks that are typical of felines. The lynx has four toes that are visible in its tracks. The digital pads on the lynx's paw look small and round, sometimes they even resemble thin fingertips. When it moves the lynx keeps its sharp claws inside the paws, except in certain special ca...